You're currently on:

Comnet CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+ Hardened Managed Switch

Comnet CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+ Hardened Managed Switch

$ 2191.2000
Comnet CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+ (24) 10/100/1000 BASE-TX + (4) 1000BASE-FX Managed Switch with Power over Ethernet (PoE).

SKU: CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+

Model: CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+

Condition: New

Availability: Usually ships within 1-2 days

$2,191.20
Add Items to Cart
Contact us

Comnet CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+ (24) 10/100/1000 BASE-TX + (4) 1000BASE-FX Managed Switch with Power over Ethernet (PoE).

The ComNet CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+ Layer 2 Managed 28-Port Ethernet Switch supports twenty-four (24) 10/100/1000 Base-TX ports and four (4) 1000Base-FX ports of Ethernet data. Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3at, up to 720 watts of PoE or PoE+ power is available for distribution across all 24 Base-TX ports. The four (4) 1000BASE-FX combination ports are 1000 TX or Comnet SFP Configurable for fiber type (multi-mode or single-mode), connector type and distance. The exclusive C-Ring redundant ring feature protects networks from interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. Legacy ring allows the switch to be used in an existing ring of ComNet X-Ring enabled switches. eConsole, a powerful, easy-to-use Windows-based utility, allows the CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+ to be centrally managed. The electrical ports support the 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are included. The CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+ are optically (1000BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet device and are hardened for use in harsh operating environments. Featuring a low-profile 1-RU high rack-mountable package, these units may be mounted within any standard 19-inch rack cabinet, and the high-capacity power supply for operation of the switch and PoE PSE (Power Sourcing Equipment) is completely self-contained.

Tested and certified by an independent laboratory for full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and CALTRANS Traffic Signal Control Equipment Specifications.

Benefits & Features

  • IEEE 802.3at Compliant for PSE. Up to 30W of PoE+ power available per port. 720W power budget.
  • 56 Gbps backplane speed
  • IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic & Port Trunking for bandwidth management
  • Supports (24) Gigabit Ports, and (4) 1000BASE-FX optical ports with optional Comnet SFPs
  • Power supply for switch operation and PoE power sourcing is completely self-contained within the switch
  • Fully compliant with the environmental requirements of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 & the Caltrans Specification
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP supported
  • Windows utility, eConsole, web-based, Telnet and console (CLI) configurable
  • Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
  • SNMP V1/V2c/V3 for secure network management
  • Fastest Redundant Ethernet Ring: C-Ring. Recovery time <30ms, with >250 switches within the ring
  • Low-profile 1-RU (1.75-inch) high rack-mountable chassis mounts within any standard 19-inch equipment rack
  • Operating temperature: -40 degree to +75 degree C (-40 degree to +167 degree F). Functional to +85 degree C (185 degree F)
  • Event notification through Syslog, e-mail, SNMP trap
  • RMON for traffic monitoring
  • Supports LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
  • PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) for clock synchronization
  • Limited lifetime warranty
Brand Comnet
Condition New
Technology Network (IP)
Item Type Network Switch
Environment Hardened
Data Rate 10/100/1000 Mbps
Ports 24-Ports
Management Managed
Form Factor Rack
Connectors RJ-45, SFP
Fiber Mode Varies by SFP
PoE Class 802.3at: <30.0 W
PoE Budget ~ 720 W
Switch Fabric ~ 56 Gbps
Uplink Ports (4) GigE SFP
Comnet CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE+ Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch

  • (1) Ethernet Switch

  • (1) User Manual (CD-ROM)

  • (1) Rack Mounting Kit

  • (1) AC Power Cable

  • (1) RJ-45 to DB9-Male Console Cable

  • LIMITED LIFETIME WARRANTY

Calculate Shipping Price

Enter your destination to get a shipping estimate.

ip camera security system
Security Cameras

security system video security camera license plate 123 Security Products.com BBB Business Review security video camera Shopper Award
video security camera system
 
  Loading...