You're currently on:

Comnet CNGE2FE8MSPOE Hardened Managed Switch

Comnet CNGE2FE8MSPOE Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch

$ 1122.4800
Comnet CNGE2FE8MSPOE Environmentally Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch with eight (8) 10/100TX & (2) 10/100/1000TX / 1000FX RJ45 or 1000 FX SFP Ports.



Condition: New

Availability: Usually ships within 1-2 days

Add Items to Cart
Contact us



Comnet CNGE2FE8MSPOE Environmentally Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch with eight (8) 10/100TX & (2) 10/100/1000TX / 1000FX RJ45 or 1000 FX SFP Ports.

The ComNet CNGE2FE8MSPOE Managed Ethernet Switch provides transmission of eight (8) 10/100 BASE-TX and two (2) 10/100/1000TX or 100/1000FX combo ports. Unlike most Ethernet switches, these environmentally hardened units are designed for deployment in difficult operating environments, and are available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. The eight (8) electrical ports support the 10/100 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. All eight (8) ports support IEEE802.3af Class 1 -- 3 based Power over Ethernet (PoE). Two (2) ports are 10/100/1000 configurable for copper or fiber media for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber, selected by optional SFP modules. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically (100/1000 BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. The CNGE2FE8MSPOE incorporates LED indicators for monitoring the operating status of the managed switch and network.

Tested and certified by an independent laboratory for full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and CALTRANS Traffic Signal Control Equipment Specifications

Benefits & Features

  • Environmentally hardened for unconditioned out-of-plant and roadside installations
  • Extended ambient operating temperature range: -40 degree C to +75 degree C (functional to +85 degree C)
  • 10/100 BASE-TX and 100/1000 BASE-FX compatible
  • Flexible optics configuration via SFP plug-in modules
  • Redundant power supply compatibility reduces possibility of single-point-of-failure
  • IGMP Snooping V1/V2 for multicast filtering and IGMP Query V1/V2
  • Port based VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q)
  • IEEE802.3af Class 1 -- 3 PoE
  • Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (IEEE 802.1W)
  • Port based security
  • Power supply sold separately
  • Limited lifetime warranty

Recommended Power Supply

Similar Ethernet Switch

Brand Comnet
Condition New
Product Technology Network (IP)
Item Type Network Switch
Environment Hardened
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps
Ports 8-Ports
Management Managed
Form Factor DIN-Rail, Wall
Connectors RJ-45, SFP
Fiber Mode Varies by SFP
PoE Class 802.3af: <15.4 W
PoE Budget ~ 120 W
Switch Fabric ~ 6 Gbps
Uplink Ports (2) GigE TP/SFP
Comnet CNGE2FE8MSPOE Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch

  • (1) Ethernet Switch

  • (1) User Manual

  • (1) Pluggable Terminal Block

  • (2) Mounting Plate

  • (1) RJ45 to DB9-Female Cable


Calculate Shipping Price

Enter your destination to get a shipping estimate.