You're currently on:

Comnet CNGE3FE7MS2 Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch

Comnet CNGE3FE7MS2 Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch

$ 1072.5000
Comnet CNGE3FE7MS2 environmentally hardened managed Ethernet switch with (7) 10/100TX + (3) 10/100/1000TX / 100/1000FX Ports.


Model: CNGE3FE7MS2

Condition: New

Availability: Usually ships within 1-2 days

Add Items to Cart
Contact us

Comnet CNGE3FE7MS2 environmentally hardened managed Ethernet switch with (7) 10/100TX + (3) 10/100/1000TX / 100/1000FX Ports.

The ComNet CNGE3FE7MS2 Managed Ethernet Switch provides robust transmission of (7) 10/100 BASE-TX and (3) 10/100/1000TX or 100/1000FX combo ports, of gigabit Ethernet data. Unlike most Ethernet switches, these environmentally hardened units are designed for direct deployment in difficult out-of-plant or roadside operating environments, and are available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. Diverse media selection allows for easy implementation of point-to-point, linear add-drop, drop-and-repeat, star, or true self-healing ring and mesh network system architectures. The 7 electrical ports support the 10/100 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. 3 ports are 10/100/1000 configurable for copper or fiber media for use with multi-mode or single mode optical fiber, selected by optional SFP transceivers. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically (100/1000 BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. The CNGE3FE7MS2 incorporates LED indicators for monitoring the operating status of the managed switch and network. These units are DIN-rail or wall mountable.

Tested and certified by an independent laboratory for full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and CALTRANS Traffic Signal Control Equipment Specifications.

Features & Benefits

  • Environmentally hardened for difficult unconditioned out-of-plant and roadside installations
  • Compliant with EN60950-1 and UL Class 1, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D for Hazardous Locations
  • Extended ambient operating temperature range: -40 degree C to +75 degree C (Functional to 85 degree C)
  • 10/100 BASE-TX and 100/1000 BASE-FX compatible
  • Flexible optics configuration via SFP plug-in modules
  • DIN-rail or wall mountable
  • Redundant power supply compatibility reduces possibility of single-point-of-failure for highest possible reliability
  • Fully configurable through web-based or SNMP network management
  • IGMP Snooping V1/V2 for multicast filtering and IGMP Query V1/V2
  • Port based VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q)
  • Rapid Spanning Tree protocol (IEEE 802.1W)
  • Power supply included
  • Limited lifetime warranty

Optional Power Supply

Brand Comnet
Condition New
Product Technology Network (IP)
Item Type Network Switch
Environment Hardened
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps
Ports 10-Ports
Management Managed
Form Factor DIN-Rail, Wall
Connectors RJ-45, SFP
Fiber Mode Varies by SFP
PoE Class Non-PoE
Switch Fabric ~ 7 Gbps
Uplink Ports (3) GigE TP/SFP
Forwarding Rate ~ 11 Mpps
Comnet CNGE3FE7MS2 Hardened Managed Ethernet Switch

  • (1) - Ethernet Switch

  • (1) - User Manual

  • (2) - Pluggable Terminal Block

  • (2) - Surface Mounting Plate

  • (1) - RJ-45 to DB9-female Cable

  • (1) - Wall Mount Power Supply

  • (1) - DIN-rail Clip with Screws (3)


Calculate Shipping Price

Enter your destination to get a shipping estimate.