Account

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • Comnet CNGE8FX4TX4MS 8-Port Managed Switch Comnet CNGE8FX4TX4MS 8-Port Managed Switch

Comnet CNGE8FX4TX4MS 8-Port Managed Industrial Switch

Comnet | SKU: CNGE8FX4TX4MS | Model: CNGE8FX4TX4MS

Product Highlights

Comnet CNGE8FX4TX4MS 4-Port 10/100/1000T + four (4) 100/1000 SFP w/ X-Ring L2 & Wide Operating Temperature (-40 -- 75 degrees-Celsius) Managed Industrial Switch.
- +
$1,218.99

Usually ships within 1-2 days

  • Express Checkout:
  • Checkout with PayPal

Comnet CNGE8FX4TX4MS 4-Port 10/100/1000T + four (4) 100/1000 SFP w/ X-Ring L2 & Wide Operating Temperature (-40 degree -- 75 degree C) Managed Industrial Switch.

The ComNet CNGE8FX4TX4MS Managed Ethernet Switch provides transmission of four (4) 100/1000 BASETX and four (4) 10/100/1000FX combo ports. Unlike most Ethernet switches, these environmentally hardened units are designed for deployment in difficult operating environments, and are available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. Ports 1 -- 4 support the 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. Ports 5 -- 8 are 10/100/1000 configurable for copper or 100/1000 fiber media for use with multi-mode or single mode optical fiber without need for configuration, selected by optional Comnet SFP Transceiver Modules. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. The CNGE8FX4TX4MS incorporates LED indicators for monitoring the operating status of the managed switch and network.

Tested and certified by an independent laboratory for full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and CALTRANS Traffic Signal Control Equipment Specifications.

Benefits & Features

  • Environmentally hardened for unconditioned out-of-plant and roadside installations
  • Extended ambient operating temperature range: -40 degree C to +75 degree C (functional to +85 degree C)
  • 10/100/1000 BASE-TX and 100/1000 BASE-FX compatible
  • Flexible optics configuration via SFP plug-in modules
  • Redundant power supply compatibility reduces possibility of single-point-of-failure
  • Fully configurable through web-based or SNMP network management
  • IGMP Snooping V1/V2 for multicast filtering and IGMP Query V1/V2
  • Port based VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q)
  • Rapid Spanning Tree protocol (IEEE 802.1W)
  • Port based security
  • Power supply included
  • Limited lifetime warranty

Additional Information

Product SKU CNGE8FX4TX4MS
Brand Comnet
Condition New
Technology Digital - IP
Item Type Network Switch
Environment Hardened
Data Rate 10/100/1000 Mbps
Ports 8-Ports
Fiber Mode Varies by SFP
Management Managed
Connectors RJ-45, SFP
Form Factor DIN-Rail, Wall
PoE Class Non-PoE
Switch Fabric ~ 16 Gbps
Forwarding Rate ~ 24 Mpps
Form Factor DIN Rail Mount, Surface
Features Bandwidth Control, IGMP Snooping, LACP, Port Mirroring, QoS, Rapid Spanning Tree, Rugged / Hardened, SNMP, VLAN
Management Managed
Data Rate 10/100/1000 Mbps
# of Ports 8 PORT
Comnet CNGE8FX4TX4MS 8-Port Managed Industrial Switch
  • (1) Ethernet Switch
  • (1) User Manual
  • (1) Pluggable Terminal Block
  • (1) DIN-Rail Mounting Kit
  • (1) Surface Mounting Kit
  • (1) Power Supply
  • (1) RJ-45 to DB9-Female Cable
  • LIMITED LIFETIME WARRANTY