You're currently on:

Comnet CWGE9MS 9-Port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch

Comnet CWGE9MS 9-Port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch

$ 462.0000
Comnet CWGE9MS Commercial Grade 9-Port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch with seven (7) 10/100/1000TX + two (2) 100/1000FX Or 10/100/1000TX SFP Ports.


Model: CWGE9MS

Condition: New

Availability: Usually ships within 1-2 days

Add Items to Cart
Contact us

The CWGE9MS managed Ethernet switch is a multi-port switch that can be used to build high-performance switched workgroup networks. It provides wire-speed, Fast Ethernet switching function that allows for a high-performance, low-cost connection. The switch features a store-and-forward switching and it can auto-learn and store source address on an 8K-entry MAC address table.

The ComNet(tm) CWGE9MS Managed Ethernet Switch provides transmission of (7) 100/1000 BASE-TX and (2) 100/1000FX combo ports. These units are available for use with either conventional CAT-5e copper or optical transmission media. Ports 1 -- 7 support the 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are provided for simplicity and ease of installation. Ports 8 -- 9 are 10/100/1000 configurable for copper or 100/1000 fiber media for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber without need for configuration, selected by optional SFP modules. These network managed layer 2 switches are optically and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet devices. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation, and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. The CWGE9MS incorporates LED indicators for monitoring the operating status of the managed switch and network.


  • Commercial grade
  • Ambient operating temperature range: 0 degree C to +50 degree C
  • 10/100/1000 BASE-TX or 1000 BASE-FX compatible
  • Flexible optics configuration via SFP plug-in modules
  • Fully configurable through web-based or SNMP network management
  • IGMP Snooping V1/V2 for multicast filtering and IGMP Query V1/V2
  • Port based VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q)
  • Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (IEEE 802.1W)
  • Port based security
  • Internal power supply 100-240VAC Input

Brand Comnet
Condition New
Product Technology Network (IP)
Item Type Network Switch
Environment Unhardened
Data Rate 10/100/1000 Mbps
Ports 9-Ports
Management Managed
Form Factor Desktop
Connectors RJ-45, SFP
Fiber Mode Varies by SFP
PoE Class Non-PoE
Switch Fabric ~ 18 Gbps
Uplink Ports (2) GigE TP/SFP
Forwarding Rate ~ 27 Mpps
Comnet CWGE9MS 9-Port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch
Calculate Shipping Price

Enter your destination to get a shipping estimate.