You're currently on:

Pelco FRV40D2S1FC 4CH Video 2CH Data Bi-Direct RX SM FC

Pelco FRV40D2S1FC 4CH Video 2CH Data Bi-Direct RX SM FC

$ 1835.5800
Pelco FRV40D2S1FC 4CH Video 2CH Data Bi-Direct RX SM FC


Model: FRV40D2S1FC

Condition: New

Availability: Usually ships within 2-5 days

Add Items to Cart
Contact us


The Pelco FRV40D2S1FC Fiber Receiver is a single mode version that receives 4 channels of unidirectional video, 2 channels of bidirectional data, and 1 bi-directional contact closure over one optical fiber in a 2-slot wide design. The Receiver features a plug-and-play design that ensures ease of installation by requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. Modular in design, unit can be rack-mounted using the EURACK / USRACK chassis (sold separately), or stand-alone modules can be placed on a desktop or mounted to a wall (wall mount kit not required). For stand-alone and wall mount installations, an external power is required for the unit. It can be powered with the recommended FEXTPS fiber external power supply (sold separately).

  • Single-channel bi-directional video with bi-directional data, audio, and contact closure
  • 10-bit digitally encoded bi-directional video for high-quality transmission over a single fiber
  • 2 bi-directional data channels support RS-232, RS-422, and RS-485 (2-wire / 4-wire), Manchester, and bi-phase communication
  • 1 bi-directional contact closure
  • Single-Mode support for distances up to 42.9mi (69km)
  • Meets all requirements for the EIA RS-250C short-haul transmission specification
  • Laser diode for transmission of optical signals
  • Compatible NTSC, PAL, and SECAM video standards
  • Designed to meet NEMA TS 1/TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment environmental standards
  • Voltage-transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines
  • LED status indicators for monitoring all critical operating parameters
  • Stand-alone and rack-mountable modular design
Brand Pelco
Condition New
Item Type Receiver
Signal Type Data, Video
Channels 4
Fibers Required 1 Fiber
Fiber Mode Single Mode
Connectors FC
Rx Wavelength 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Max. Distance 69 km
Form Factor Rack, Surface
Calculate Shipping Price

Enter your destination to get a shipping estimate.