You're currently on:

Pelco FRV80D2M1ST 8-Ch Video Fiber Receiver Bi-Direct MM ST Connector

Pelco FRV80D2M1ST 8-Ch Video Fiber Receiver Bi-Direct MM ST Connector

$ 2210.2600
Pelco FRV80D2M1ST 8-Ch Video Fiber Receiver Bi-Direct MM ST Connector


Model: FRV80D2M1ST

Condition: New

Availability: Usually ships within 2-5 days

Add Items to Cart
Contact us

8CH VID 2CH DATA BI-DIRECT RX MM ST. The Pelco FRV80D2M1ST Fiber Receiver is a multimode version that receives 8 channels of unidirectional video, 2 channels of bi-directional data, and 1 bi-directional contact closure over one optical fiber in a 3-slot wide design.This FRV80D2 features a plug-and-play design that ensures ease of installation by requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. Modular in design, the FRV80D2 Receiver unit can be rack-mounted using the EURACK / USRACK chassis (sold separately), or stand-alone modules can be placed on a desktop or mounted to a wall (wall mount kit not required). For stand-alone and wall mount installations, an external power is required for the FRV80D2 Receiver unit. The unit can be powered with the recommended FEXTPS fiber external power supply (sold separately).

  • 10-bit digitally encoded bi-directional video for high-quality transmission over a single fiber
  • 2 bi-directional data channel supports RS-232, RS-422, and RS-485 (2-wire / 4-wire), Manchester, and bi-phase communication
  • 1 bi-directional contact closure
  • Multimode fiber support for distances up to 1.2mi (2km)
  • Meets all requirements for the EIA RS-250C short-haul transmission specification
  • Laser diode for transmission of optical signals
  • Compatible NTSC, PAL, and SECAM video standards
  • Designed to meet NEMA TS 1/TS 2 and Caltrans traffic signal control equipment environmental standards
  • Voltage-transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines
  • LED status indicators for monitoring all critical operating parameters
  • Stand-alone and rack-mountable modular design
  • Certifications: UL/cUL Listed
Brand Pelco
Condition New
Item Type Receiver
Signal Type Data, Video
Channels 8
Fibers Required 1 Fiber
Fiber Mode Multi-mode
Connectors ST
Rx Wavelength 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Max. Distance 2 km
Form Factor Rack, Surface
Calculate Shipping Price

Enter your destination to get a shipping estimate.