You're currently on:

Pelco FTV80S1ST 8-Channel Video Fiber Transmitter SM ST Connector

$ 2214.1500
Pelco FTV80S1ST 8-Channel Video Fiber Transmitter SM ST Connector


Model: FTV80S1ST

Condition: New

Availability: Usually ships within 2-5 days

Add Items to Cart
Contact us

8CH Video TX SM ST. The FTV80/FRV80 fiber transmitter transmit eight channels of video over one optical fiber in a two-slot wide design. The FTV80 transmitter is available in multimode and single-mode versions. The FTV80/FRV80 plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation by requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. Modular in design, FTV80 and FRV80 units can be rack-mounted using the EURACK/USRACK chassis, or stand-alone modules can be placed on a desktop or mounted to a wall (wall mount kit not required). For stand-alone and wall mount installations, external power is required for the FTV80/FRV80 units. The units can be powered with the recommended FEXTPS fiber external power supply.

  • 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video for High-Quality Multichannel Video Transmission over a Single Fiber
  • Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 3 km (1.9 mi)
  • Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 48 km (29.8 mi)
  • Exceeds All Requirements for EIA RS-250C Short-Haul Transmission Specifications
  • Compatible with NTSC, PAL, or SECAM Video Standards
  • Designed to Meet NEMA TS 1/TS 2 and Caltrans Traffic Signal Control Equipment Environmental Standards
  • Laser Diode for Transmission of Optical Signals
  • Voltage Transient Protection on All Power and Signal Input/Output Lines
  • LED Status Indicators for Monitoring All Critical Operating Parameters
  • Stand-Alone or Rack-Mountable Modular Design
Brand Pelco
Condition New
Item Type Transmitter
Signal Type Video
Channels 8
Fibers Required 1 Fiber
Fiber Mode Single Mode
Connectors ST
Tx Wavelength 1310 nm
Max. Distance 48 km
Form Factor Rack, Surface
Calculate Shipping Price

Enter your destination to get a shipping estimate.