You're currently on:

This Product has been Discontinued.

Please Call (866) 440-2288 for Replacement

Interlogix MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM Media Converter

Interlogix MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM 4-Port Fast Ethernet to 1 MM Fiber Port (Discontinued)

$ 200.3200
Interlogix MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM 4-Port Fast Ethernet to 1 MM Fiber Port.


Model: MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM

Condition: New

Availability: Discontinued

Contact us

Interlogix MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM 4-Port Fast Ethernet to 1 Multi Mode (MM) Fiber Port.

IFS Ethernet to Fiber Industrial Media Converters offer four 10/100Mbps Ethernet ports and 100Base-FX transmission on either multi-mode or single mode optical fiber for optimum bandwidth usage. Specifically designed for stable and reliable operation in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments, the module's slim, IP-30 standard metal case accommodates DIN-rail or wall mounting for efficient installation in multiple applications.

These converters are engineered with a high-performance switch architecture capable of providing a non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 1Gbps or 1.2Gbps. With its 2K MAC address table, these media converters offer wire-speed packet transfer performance without the risk of packet loss. The Flow Control function allows these modules to deliver fast and reliable data transfer.

Available in multi-mode or single-mode configurations, the converters deliver distances of up to 2km or 15km respectively. Providing extended distance Ethernet transmission, these units are well suited for remotely deployed edge devices such as IP cameras, access control, VoIP and wireless access points. IFS also provides a multimode dual-fiber version for drop and repeat network topologies.

RJ-45 Ports

  • 4-Port 10/100Base-TX
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Auto-negotiation

Fiber Ports

  • 1-Port 100Base-FX MM or SM Fiber

High Performance Architecture

  • Complies with the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, Fast Ethernet standard
  • Store-and-Forward switching architecture with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE frame-flow control (full-duplex)
  • Integrated address-lookup engine supports 2K absolute MAC addresses
  • CSMA/CD Protocol
  • Automatic source-address learning and aging
  • Support to handle up to 1522 Bytes packet size

Robust Hardened Design

  • Slim IP-30 metal enclosure for protection
  • Provides either DIN-rail or wall-mounting
  • 12 ~ 48VDC, redundant power with reverse-polarity protection
  • Removable terminal block for master and slave power
  • Alarm relay output for power-failure alert
  • Voltage/surge-suppression
  • Complies with IEC60068-2-xx standards for free-fall, shock and vibration
  • Wide operating temperature range of up to -40 degree C ~ +75 degree C


Brand Interlogix
Condition New
Item Type Ethernet to Fiber
Signal Type Ethernet
Channels 4
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps
Fibers Required 2 Fibers
Fiber Mode Multi-mode
Connectors RJ-45, SC
Tx Wavelength 1300 nm
Rx Wavelength 1300 nm
Max. Distance 2 km
Form Factor DIN-Rail, Surface
Interlogix MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM 4-Port Fast Ethernet to 1 MM Fiber Port

  • (1) MC-4TX1FXMM-2KM

  • (1) DIN Rail Kit

  • (1) Wall Mount Kit

  • (1) User Manual

  • Warranty: 3-Years

Calculate Shipping Price

Enter your destination to get a shipping estimate.