You're currently on:

Interlogix MC100FX-TX-PoE Fiber (MM) to Ethernet with PoE Injector

Interlogix MC100FX-TX-PoE Fiber (MM) to Ethernet w/PoE

$ 143.0800
Interlogix MC100FX-TX-PoE Fiber (MM) to Ethernet Media Convertor with PoE Injector.

SKU: MC100FX-TX-PoE

Model: MC100FX-TX-PoE

Condition: New

Availability: Usually ships within 7-10 days

$143.08
Add Items to Cart
Contact us

Interlogix MC100FX-TX-PoE Fiber (MM) to Ethernet Media Convertor with PoE Injector.

The IFS Fiber to Ethernet Media Converters with PoE Injectors provide a cost-effective solution for deploying remote PoE powered edge devices with optical fiber.

Ethernet data can be transmitted up to 15km to a remote location depending on model and optic fiber used. At the remote location, the module can be installed near a power source and injects 48VDC PoE power to transmit simultaneously with the Ethernet data over Category network cable for the last 100 meters to the remote PoE edge device.

In addition, these modules utilize a high performance Store-and-Forward architecture with IEEE 802.3x Flow Control (Full-Duplex) preventing packet loss. With the LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function (LLCF/LLR) enabled, the module also provides an efficient method of alerting network administers of any link problems.

These modules are an inexpensive and efficient way to eliminate extra AC wiring and reduce the need for dedicated electrical outlets in walls, ceilings or any unreachable place, providing optimized power management for IP-based surveillance cameras, wireless access points (WAP) or any remote network edge device application.

Ethernet

  • 10/100Base-TX
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u
  • Auto-negotiation and MDI/MDI-X
  • Store-and-Forward architecture
  • Supports maximum frame size to 1600 Bytes
  • IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control, back pressure in half-duplex to eliminate packet loss

Power over Ethernet (PoE)

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af
  • Inserts 48 VDC (15.4 W) power on Category network cable
  • Protects non-PoE devices if accidentally connected

Fiber

  • 100Base-FX
  • Multi-mode or single mode versions
  • Distances up to 15km

Installation & Diagnostics

  • Plug-and-play installation
  • Compact size
  • Auto Loop Back Test function
  • LED indicators offer simple network diagnosis
  • Link Fault Pass through function for remote alarm notification

Related Media Converter

Required Power Supply

Brand Interlogix
Condition New
Item Type Fiber to Ethernet/PoE
Signal Type Ethernet
Channels 1
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps
Fibers Required 2 Fibers
Fiber Mode Multi-mode
Connectors RJ-45, SC
Tx Wavelength 1300 nm
Rx Wavelength 1300 nm
Max. Distance 2 km
Form Factor Surface
Interlogix MC100FX-TX-PoE Fiber (MM) to Ethernet with PoE Injector

  • (1) MC100FX-TX-PoE

  • (1) User Manual CD-ROM

  • (1) Quick Installation Guide

  • Warranty: 3-Years

Calculate Shipping Price

Enter your destination to get a shipping estimate.


123 Security Products.com BBB Business Review Shopper Award
 
  Loading...