You're currently on:

Interlogix MC251-4P/1S Media Converter

Interlogix MC251-4P/1S 4-Port Fast Ethernet/PoE-AF to 1-Port SFP Fiber

$ 265.7200
Interlogix MC251-4P/1S 4-Port Fast Ethernet/PoE-AF to 1-Port SFP Fiber Industrial Media Converter.

SKU: MC251-4P/1S

Model: MC251-4P/1S

Condition: New

Availability: Usually ships within 7-10 days

$265.72
Add Items to Cart
Contact us

Interlogix MC251-4P/1S 4-Port Fast Ethernet/PoE-AF to 1-Port SFP Fiber Industrial Media Converter.

IFS Ethernet to SFP Industrial Media Converters offer four 10/100Mbps Ethernet ports and 100Base-FX transmission on either multi-mode or single mode optical utilizing SFP technology. Specifically designed for stable and reliable operation in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments, the module's slim, IP-30 standard metal case accommodates DIN-rail or wall mounting for efficient installation in multiple applications.

These converters are engineered with a high-performance switch architecture capable of providing a non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 1Gbps or 1.2Gbps. With the 2K MAC address table, these media converters offer wire-speed packet transfer performance without the risk of packet loss. The Flow Control function allows these modules to deliver fast and reliable data transfer. The MC251-4P/1S model provides full IEEE802.3-af (15.4W) on each individual port.

Providing extended distance Ethernet transmission, these units are well suited for remotely deployed edge devices such as IP cameras, access control, VoIP and wireless access points.

RJ-45 Ports

  • 4-Port 10/100Base-TX w/PoE
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Auto-negotiation

SFP Ports

  • 1 SFP Port

High Performance Architecture

  • Store-and-Forward switching architecture with wire-speed filtering and forwarding rates
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE frame-flow control (full-duplex)
  • Integrated address-lookup engine supports 2K absolute MAC addresses
  • CSMA/CD Protocol
  • Automatic source-address learning and aging
  • Support to handle up to 1522 Bytes packet size

Power over Ethernet (PoE)

  • Up to 4 IEEE 802.3af devices powered
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet End-Span PSE
  • Supports up to 15.4 Watts for each PoE port
  • Auto detect powered device (PD)
  • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
  • Remote power feeding up to 328 ft. (100m)

Robust Hardened Design

  • Slim IP-30 metal enclosure for protection
  • Provides either DIN-rail or wall-mounting
  • 24 ~ 48VDC or 24VAC Operation
  • Redundant power with reverse-polarity protection
  • Removable terminal block for master and slave power
  • Alarm relay output for power-failure alert
  • Voltage/surge-suppression
  • Complies with IEC60068-2-xx standards for free-fall, shock and vibration
  • Wide operating temperature range of -40 degree C ~ +75 degree C

Accessories

Note: These units require a Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) for operation. IFS SFPs are available for multi-mode, single mode, 1 or 2 fibers for various transmission distances over optical fiber. Please refer to the IFS SFP data sheet to select the appropriate SFP for your particular application needs. This unit uses Fast Ethernet SFPs only.

Brand Interlogix
Condition New
Item Type Ethernet/PoE to Fiber
Signal Type Ethernet
Channels 4
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps
Fibers Required Varies by SFP
Fiber Mode Varies by SFP
Connectors RJ-45, SFP
Tx Wavelength Varies by SFP
Rx Wavelength Varies by SFP
Max. Distance Varies by SFP
Form Factor DIN-Rail, Surface
Interlogix MC251-4P/1S 4-Port Fast Ethernet/PoE-AF to 1-Port SFP Fiber

  • (1) MC251-4P/1S

  • (1) DIN Rail Kit

  • (1) Wall Mount Kit

  • (1) User Manual

  • Warranty: 3-Years

Calculate Shipping Price

Enter your destination to get a shipping estimate.


123 Security Products.com BBB Business Review Shopper Award
 
  Loading...