You're currently on:

Interlogix MCR300-1T/1S Media Converter

Interlogix MCR300-1T/1S Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter

$ 163.5200
Interlogix MCR300-1T/1S Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter.

SKU: MCR300-1T/1S

Model: MCR300-1T/1S

Condition: New

Availability: Usually ships within 7-10 days

$163.52
Add Items to Cart
Contact us

Interlogix MCR300-1T/1S Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter.

The IFS Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter is designed for the most demanding extended IP network applications offering the flexibility of SFP technology for Gigabit Ethernet transmission over optical fiber.

The IFS MCR300-1T/1S converts 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet on copper to 1000Base-LX/SX optical fiber via Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) technology. This media converter can be custom configured to your exact system design specifications by utilizing a variety of IFS SFP Mini-GBIC modules. IFS SFP Mini-GBIC modules are available in a variety of versions from multi-mode or single mode fiber, 1 or 2 fibers and wide-temperature versions.

The MCR300-1T/1S provides Auto MDI/MDI-X on its twisted pair port and a DIP-switch to configure the Link Fault Pass-through function (LFP). The LFP function includes both Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) and Link Loss Return (LLR). The LLCF/LLR function combination provides efficient twisted pair and optical transmission media monitoring and enables immediate alarm notification to network administrators in the event of a link problem.

The MCR300-1T/1S is designed with a unified enclosure that can be used in a stand-alone installation or can easily be inserted into the IFS MCR-R15 media converter rack. The IFS Media Converter Rack can provide DC power for up to 15 MCR Series Media Converters.

Ethernet

  • 10/100/1000Base-TX
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3 10Base-T; IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX; and IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
  • Auto-negotiation and Auto-MDI/MDI-X
  • Half-duplex or Full-duplex for 10/100Mbps; full-duplex for 1000Mbps
  • Supports OAM (TS-1000 and IEEE 802.3ah)
  • 9K jumbo frame supported

SFP (Mini-GBIC) Port

  • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX/SX standards
  • 1 SFP slot provides custom configuration
  • Optical fiber and distance varies by SFP (ordered separately)

Installation & Diagnostics

  • Compact size, plug-n-play installation
  • LED indicators for easy local network diagnostics
  • DIP-switch for LFP function (Enable / Disable) setting
  • Unified design for stand-alone or rack mount installation

Recommended Power Supply

Brand Interlogix
Condition New
Item Type Ethernet to Fiber
Signal Type Ethernet
Channels 1
Data Rate 10/100/1000 Mbps
Fibers Required Varies by SFP
Fiber Mode Varies by SFP
Connectors RJ-45, SFP
Tx Wavelength Varies by SFP
Rx Wavelength Varies by SFP
Max. Distance Varies by SFP
Form Factor Surface
Interlogix MCR300-1T/1S Gigabit Ethernet to SFP Media Converter

  • (1) MCR300-1T/1S

  • (1) User Manual CD-ROM

  • Warranty: 3-Years

Calculate Shipping Price

Enter your destination to get a shipping estimate.


123 Security Products.com BBB Business Review Shopper Award
 
  Loading...