You have no items in your shopping cart.

Account

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Comnet RLGE3FE7MS4/HV 10 Port Substation Rated Hardened Managed Switch

$1,700.10

Comnet | SKU: RLGE3FE7MS4/HV | Model: RLGE3FE7MS4/HV

Product Highlights

Comnet RLGE3FE7MS4/HV 10 Port Substation Rated Hardened Managed Switch
- +
$1,700.10

Usually ships within 1-3 days + Shipping Method

Express Checkout:
  • Checkout with PayPal
    -OR-

The RLGE3FE7MS4/HV is a substation-rated and industrially hardened managed layer 2 Ethernet switch. Fully compliant with the requirements of IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 Class 2, EN50155, Class1/ Division 2 (Groups A, B, C, & D for hazardous environments) and NEMA TS-1/TS-2, the DIN-rail mountable is intended for deployment in environments where high levels of electromagnetic noise and interference (EMI) and severe voltage transients and surges are routinely encountered, such as electrical utility substations and switchyards, heavy manufacturing facilities, track-side electronic equipment and other severe out-of-plant installations. Provides 7 10/100BASE-TX communications ports, with 3 user-configurable 10/100/1000BASE-TX or 100/1000BASE-FX gigabit combo uplink ports. The use of SFPs for the three (3) gigabit uplink ports provides a truly future-proof platform, where the uplink optics may be changed in the field at any time, to support changes in the user’s networking or cable plant requirements as they arise. The internal/self-contained 12 to 60 VDC or 85 to 264 VAC/88 to 370 VDC power supply features redundant power inputs, for the highest possible reliability in those installations where network availability is of the utmost importance. The supports multiple Ethernet redundancy protocols, including ComNet C-Ring (recovery time < 30ms, with >250 switches integrated within the ring) and MSTP with RSTP/STP compatibility. With its extremely fast recovery time, the most mission-critical applications are fully protected from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions due to possible short or long-term faults or outages within the network.

  • Fully compliant with the requirements of IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 Class 2 for electrical utility substations, EN50155 for railway applications and NEMA TS-1/TS-2 for traffic signal control equipment
  • Environmentally hardened for deployment in difficult unconditioned out-of plant and roadside installations
  • Extended ambient operating temperature range of -40° C to +85° C, for use in virtually any environment. Conformally coated for humidity with condensation or airborne particulate matter conditions
  • Provided HTTPS/SSH protocol enhances network security
  • PTP Client for precision time protocol clock synchronization
  • Rugged metal housing. DIN-rail or panel-mountable, & rated for IP-30 ingress protection
  • Redundant power supply inputs significantly reduce the possibility of a single-point-of-failure, for the highest system and network reliability. Multiple AC and DC operating voltages available
  • No fans or forced-air cooling; cooling via natural convection eliminates unreliable and troublesome fans/moving parts
  • Utilizes C-Ring, the fastest redundant Ethernet ring available; Recovery time <10 ms with 250 units within a ring. Fully compatible and interoperable with the Moxa Turbo Ring topology using ComRing technology, and ComNet X-Ring, Dual-Homing, Couple Ring, and Dual Ring Topologies
  • Supports ComChain, the ComNet-exclusive technology that provides addon network redundancy topology to any backbone network. ComChain allows multiple redundant network rings of different redundancy protocols to join and function together as a larger and more robust compound network topology, while maximizing fault-recovery speed, flexibility, compatibility, ease of use, and cost-effectiveness
  • eConsole-based Windows Utility for centralized switch and network management
  • Fault/event notification provided through Syslog, e-Mail, SNMP trap, or relay alarm output
  • DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) remotely ascertains the status of the operating voltage, current, and operating temperature of the SFP modules
  • 10/100 BASE-T(X), 10/100/1000T(X), and 100/1000 BASE-FX compatible Flexible optics configuration via SFP plug-in modules provides multimode, or single mode operation up to 120 km transmission distance between nodes, or single-fiber/bi-directional communications
  • IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3 for multicast filtering, and IGMP Query V1/V2
  • Port based VLAN (IEEE 802.1Q)
  • Fully configurable through web-based or SNMP network management

Additional Information

Product SKU RLGE3FE7MS4/HV
Brand Comnet
Condition New
Technology Digital - IP
Item Type Network Switch
Environment Outdoor (IP65+), Hardened
Data Rate 10/100/1000 Mbps
Ports 10-Ports
Management Managed
Form Factor DIN-Rail
Connectors RJ-45, SFP
Fiber Mode Varies by SFP
Uplink Ports (3) GigE TP/SFP