Loading...

Comnet RLMC1003M2/HV Substation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, SC, Redundant 88 to 300 VDC, or 85 to 264 VAC inputs, Multimode

Comnet   |   SKU: RLMC1003M2-HV   |   Model: RLMC1003M2-HV

Product Highlights

Comnet RLMC1003M2/HV Substation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, SC, Redundant 88 to 300 VDC, or 85 to 264 VAC inputs, Multimode
Qty:
$746.00
Add to Quote

Usually ships within 1-3 days + Shipping Method

  • Free Lifetime Support
  • Free Warranty & Repair Service
  • Call for Bulk Pricing
Express Checkout:

The ComNet RLMC100X is a substation-rated and industrially hardened Ethernet media converter. Designed to the requirements of IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 Class 2, EN50155, and NEMA TS-1/TS-2, it is intended for deployment in environments where high levels of electromagnetic noise and interference (EMI) and severe voltage transients and surges are routinely encountered, such as electrical utility substations and switchyards, heavy manufacturing facilities, trackside and roadside electronic equipment, and other difficult out-of-plant applications. The 100BASE-FX port supports conventional optical transmission media by fixed 2-fiber ST or SC optical connectors. User-selectable link fault passthrough provides remote indication of a network fault, and a summary fault alarm provides a local or remote indication via a dry contact closure in the event of loss of optical link or operating power. The 10/100BASE-TX port supports both auto-negotiation and automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover for full and half-duplex operation; manual MDI/MDI-X switching is not required.

Features

  • Link Fault Pass-Through Provides a Remote Indication of a Network Fault
  • 12 to 24 VDC, 48 VDC or HV AC/DC (88 to 300 VDC/85-264 VAC) Operating Power Options
  • Internal/Self-Contained High-Reliability Power Supply Eliminates the need for an External Power Supply, and a Screw Terminal Block Connects Directly to the Power Source for Permanent, Reliable, and Maintenance-Free Operation
  • Status Indicating LEDs Provide Rapid Indication of Critical Operating Parameters
  • Summary Fault Alarm Provides a Local or Remote Indication Via a Dry Contact Closure in the event of Loss of Optical Link or Operating Power
  • Rugged 19-Gauge Galvanized and Powder-Coated Steel Enclosure
  • Made in the USA
  • Designed to the Requirements of IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 Class 2 for Electrical Utility Substations, EN50155 and EN50121-4 for Railway Applications, and NEMA TS-1/TS-2 for Traffic Signal Control Equipment and IEC/EN60950-1
  • Extended Ambient Operating Temperature Range of -40º to +85º C, for use in Virtually any Environment. Optional Conformal Coating Available for Humidity with Condensation or Airborne Particulate Matter Environments
  • 12 to 24 VDC and 48 VDC Input Power Supply Versions Feature Redundant Power Inputs, for Extremely High Levels of Reliability and Availability
  • No Fans or Forced-Air Cooling; Cooling Via Natural Convection Eliminates Unreliable and Troublesome Fans/Moving Parts, with no Periodic Maintenance Requirements
  • Electric Port Supports Auto-Negotiation for Full Duplex or Half Duplex Data Throughput

Downloads

Condition New
Brand Comnet
Format Multi-Mode
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps
Connection Type SC
Voltage 88-300VDC
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Comnet RLMC1003M2/HV Substation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, SC, Redundant 88 to 300 VDC, or 85 to 264 VAC inputs, Multimode
Your Rating

The ComNet RLMC100X is a substation-rated and industrially hardened Ethernet media converter. Designed to the requirements of IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 Class 2, EN50155, and NEMA TS-1/TS-2, it is intended for deployment in environments where high levels of electromagnetic noise and interference (EMI) and severe voltage transients and surges are routinely encountered, such as electrical utility substations and switchyards, heavy manufacturing facilities, trackside and roadside electronic equipment, and other difficult out-of-plant applications. The 100BASE-FX port supports conventional optical transmission media by fixed 2-fiber ST or SC optical connectors. User-selectable link fault passthrough provides remote indication of a network fault, and a summary fault alarm provides a local or remote indication via a dry contact closure in the event of loss of optical link or operating power. The 10/100BASE-TX port supports both auto-negotiation and automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover for full and half-duplex operation; manual MDI/MDI-X switching is not required.

Features

  • Link Fault Pass-Through Provides a Remote Indication of a Network Fault
  • 12 to 24 VDC, 48 VDC or HV AC/DC (88 to 300 VDC/85-264 VAC) Operating Power Options
  • Internal/Self-Contained High-Reliability Power Supply Eliminates the need for an External Power Supply, and a Screw Terminal Block Connects Directly to the Power Source for Permanent, Reliable, and Maintenance-Free Operation
  • Status Indicating LEDs Provide Rapid Indication of Critical Operating Parameters
  • Summary Fault Alarm Provides a Local or Remote Indication Via a Dry Contact Closure in the event of Loss of Optical Link or Operating Power
  • Rugged 19-Gauge Galvanized and Powder-Coated Steel Enclosure
  • Made in the USA
  • Designed to the Requirements of IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 Class 2 for Electrical Utility Substations, EN50155 and EN50121-4 for Railway Applications, and NEMA TS-1/TS-2 for Traffic Signal Control Equipment and IEC/EN60950-1
  • Extended Ambient Operating Temperature Range of -40º to +85º C, for use in Virtually any Environment. Optional Conformal Coating Available for Humidity with Condensation or Airborne Particulate Matter Environments
  • 12 to 24 VDC and 48 VDC Input Power Supply Versions Feature Redundant Power Inputs, for Extremely High Levels of Reliability and Availability
  • No Fans or Forced-Air Cooling; Cooling Via Natural Convection Eliminates Unreliable and Troublesome Fans/Moving Parts, with no Periodic Maintenance Requirements
  • Electric Port Supports Auto-Negotiation for Full Duplex or Half Duplex Data Throughput

Downloads

Condition New
Brand Comnet
Format Multi-Mode
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps
Connection Type SC
Voltage 88-300VDC
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Comnet RLMC1003M2/HV Substation-Rated 10/100 Mbps Ethernet, SC, Redundant 88 to 300 VDC, or 85 to 264 VAC inputs, Multimode
Your Rating

Customers also viewed

Check items to add to the cart or select all