You're currently on:

Interlogix VT7420-2DRDT 4 Ch Digital Video XTMR/2 Ch Data Transceiver

$ 2530.4700
Interlogix VT7420-2DRDT 4 Ch Digital Video XTMR/2 Ch Data Transceiver


Model: VT7420-2DRDT

Condition: New

Availability: Usually ships within 7-10 days

Add Items to Cart
Contact us

4 Channel Digital Video Transmitter / 2 Channel Data Transceiver, MM Laser, 1 Fiber. The IFS VT7420-2DRDT video transmitter/data transceiver and video receiver/data transceiver series utilizes state-of-the-art 8-bit digital encoding and decod-ing for high-quality video transmission that exceeds the requirements of EIA RS-250C for Medium-Haul Video Transmission. These environmentally hardened units provide transmission of four independent video channels and two bi-directional data channels over one optical fiber and are ideal for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. Completely transparent to and universally compatible with any NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera system. Data channels can be set independently for RS-232, RS-422 and 2- or 4-Wire RS-485 with tri-state support. Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status, and these units are available in either stand-alone or rack mount.

  • 8-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Transmission Transmits 4 Real-Time Color Video Signals and 2 Bi-Directional Data Signals on One Single Mode Optical Fiber
  • Supports RS-232, RS-422, and 2 or 4-wire RS-485 with Tri-State Data Interfaces
  • LED Status Indicators Provide Rapid Indication of Critical Operating Parameters
  • Exceeds All Requirements for RS-250C Medium-Haul Transmission: Extremely High Video Performance
  • Exceptionally Low Video Distortion with Zero Performance Variation vs. Optical Path Loss
  • Ideally Suited to Networks Requiring Multiple Physical Layers where Video Degradation May be a Problem
  • Directly Compatible w/All NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV Camera Systems
  • Robust Design Ensures Extremely High Reliability In Unconditioned Out-of-Plant Environments
  • Solid-State Current Limiters on All Power Lines Provide Unconditional Equipment Protection
Brand Interlogix
Condition New
Item Type Transceiver, Transmitter
Signal Type Data, Video
Channels 4
Fibers Required 1 Fiber
Fiber Mode Multi-mode
Connectors ST
Tx Wavelength 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Rx Wavelength 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Max. Distance 2 km
Form Factor Stand-alone
Calculate Shipping Price

Enter your destination to get a shipping estimate.