You have no items in your shopping cart.

Account

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
  • ComNet CNFE1002M1A Ethernet to Fiber Converter ComNet CNFE1002M1A Ethernet to Fiber Converter
  • ComNet CNFE1002M1A Ethernet to Fiber Converter ComNet CNFE1002M1A Ethernet to Fiber Converter

ComNet CNFE1002M1A Ethernet to Fiber Converter

$458.43

Comnet | SKU: CNFE1002M1A | Model: CNFE1002M1A

Product Highlights

ComNet CNFE1002M1A Ethernet to Fiber Converter
- +
$458.43

Usually ships within 1-3 days + Shipping Method

Express Checkout:
  • Checkout with PayPal
    -OR-

The ComNet CNFE1002M1A Fast Ethernet over Optical Fiber Media Converter (A), ST Connector, 1310/1550nm Multi Mode (MM), 1 fiber.

Description

The ComNet CNFE1002M1A Ethernet media converter is designed to transmit and receive 10/100 Mbps data over multi mode optical fiber. The electrical interface will Auto-Negotiate to a 10 Mbps, or 100 Mbps Ethernet rate without any adjustments. The optical interface operates at a 100 Mbps Ethernet rate. This media converter is environmentally hardened to operate in extreme temperatures. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status. Packaged in the exclusive ComNet ComFit housing, the standard size units may be either wall or rack-mounted, or may be DIN-rail mounted by the addition of ComNet DINBKT1 adaptor plate.

Designed to meet full compliance with the environmental requirements (ambient operating temperature, mechanical shock, vibration, humidity with condensation, high-line/low-line voltage conditions and transient voltage protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment.

Features

  • 10/100 BASE-T/TX electrical port
  • 100 BASE-FX optical port
  • Electrical port supports Auto-Negotiation for 10/100 Mbps, full/half duplex data
  • Optical port supports 100 Mbps full duplex data
  • Automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover
  • Distances up to: 3 km (2 miles) Multimode
  • Transparent to data encoding/compatible with major data protocols
  • ST optical connectors
  • 1 fiber design
  • DC-only powered
  • Voltage transient protection on all power and signal input/output lines
  • No in-field optical adjustments required
  • LED Indicators
  • Standard size is interchangeable between stand-alone or rack mount use -- ComFit
  • IEEE 802.3 compliant
  • ComNet limited lifetime warranty

Optional Card Cages

Related Media Converter

Additional Information

Product SKU CNFE1002M1A
Brand Comnet
Condition New
Format Multi-Mode
Data Rate 10/100 Mbps
Connection Type ST
Voltage 8-24vDC
ComNet CNFE1002M1A Ethernet to Fiber Converter
  • (1) - CNFE1002M1A Ethernet to Fiber Converter
  • (1) - 9 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply, 90-264 VAC, 50/60 Hz
  • (1) - Installation Manual
  • ComNet Limited Lifetime Warranty